Skip to content
  1. Home
  2. Climbs
  3. Compare
  4. Coll de sa Batalla vs Coll des Cards Colers
Climbs

Coll de sa Batalla vs Coll des Cards Colers: which Mallorca climb is harder?

Elevation profiles on one scale

Both charts use 0–9 km and 0–1,000 m, so a longer or higher climb looks longer or higher.

Coll de sa Batalla8.1 km · 5.5 % · 450 m
Coll des Cards Colers6.8 km · 5 % · 340 m
< 4 %4–7 %7–10 %> 10 %
Coll de sa Batalla is the tougher climb

Coll de sa Batalla is the tougher climb — expect a harder day than on Coll des Cards Colers. Compare the numbers below and pick your challenge.

Score from gain, gradient² × length, max gradient and difficulty
Climb comparison
MetricColl de sa BatallaColl des Cards Colers
Distance8.1 kmHigher 6.8 km
Average gradient5.5 %Higher 5 %
Max gradient 8 % 9 %Higher
Elevation gain450 mHigher 340 m
Difficulty 3 of 5 3 of 5
Difficulty score2.5Higher 1.7
Surface Smooth asphalt Rough asphalt
Traffic Moderate traffic Low traffic
"Higher" marks the bigger number in each row; ties are not marked.

The two climbs

Questions riders ask

Is Coll de sa Batalla or Coll des Cards Colers harder?
Coll de sa Batalla is the harder climb overall, based on gradient, length and total ascent.
Which is longer, Coll de sa Batalla or Coll des Cards Colers?
Coll de sa Batalla is the longer climb (8.1 km vs 6.8 km).
Which is steeper, Coll de sa Batalla or Coll des Cards Colers?
Coll de sa Batalla has the steeper average gradient (5.5% vs 5%).