Skip to content
  1. Home
  2. Cycling hotels
  3. Alcúdia
Cycling hotels
38 hotels3 open now

Cycling hotels in Alcúdia

Alcúdia is a practical base for road riding: accommodations cluster in three useful zones for cyclists: the old town and its immediate outskirts, Port d’Alcúdia and the long bay to the north, and the quieter inland fincas and villas.

OpenStreetMap · data updated 21 May 2026

5 hotels in Alcúdia with confirmed cycling facilities

Facilities as listed on each hotel's own website · checked 18 Oct 2026

38 hotels · best matches for cyclists first

  1. Finca Es Morer Vermell5.0 (5 Google)07400 Alcúdia, Balearic Islands, Spain
  2. Villa Costa5.0 (4 Google)Alcudia 07400Closed · opens Wed 08:00
  3. Town House Xeremier5.0 (3 Google)Carrer de l'Hostal, 7
  4. Hotel Viva Golf5.0 (2 Google)Carretera d'Artà, 11d
  5. Forum Boutique hotel & Spa4.9 (263 Google)Carrer de Cristòfol Colom, 2-4Open · closes 00:00
  6. Hotel Bordoy Mostatxins4.8 (221 Google)Carrer del Lledoner, 17Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  7. ARA Alcudia4.8 (173 Google)Carrer de Sant Vicenç, 8Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  8. Can Tem4.8 (100 Google)Carrer de l'Església, 14
  9. Hotel Sant Jaume4.8 (92 Google)Carrer de Sant Jaume, 6
  10. Botel Alcudiamar Club4.7 (936 Google)Paseo Marítimo, 1
  11. Petit Palau Alcudia4.7 (18 Google)Carrer de la Parra, 6, B
  12. CA NA BLANCA4.7 (3 Google)Carrer de Sant Jaume, 29
  13. Alcudia Garden Aparthotel4.6 (7,684 Google)Avinguda de la Platja, 1
  14. VIVA Golf Adults Only 18+4.6 (766 Google)Carretera d'Artà, 13
  15. Hotel Ivory Playa4.6 (643 Google)Carretera d'Artà, 113Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  16. Alcudia port suites4.6 (543 Google)Mallorca, Carrer del Coral, 4Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  17. Hotel Cas Ferrer Nou Hotelet4.6 (89 Google)Carrer del Pou Nou, 1Closed · opens Wed 09:00
  18. Sand Beach Apartments4.5 (114 Google)Carretera d'Artà, 9Open · closes 23:00
  19. Sunwing Alcúdia Beach4.4 (2,089 Google)Carrer de Minerva, 15
  20. Zafiro Tropic4.4 (1,643 Google)Carrer d'Anselm Turmeda, 1Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  21. Hotel Estrella de Mar4.4 (1,208 Google)Carrer de Bearn
  22. Bordoy Alcudia Bay4.4 (1,206 Google)Carrer de la Gavina, 4Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  23. Sunprime Pollensa Bay4.4 (798 Google)Carrer Maria Antònia Salvà, 2
  24. Hotel JS Sol de Alcúdia4.4 (642 Google)Avinguda de Venècia, 3Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  25. Olive Beach Apartments4.4 (132 Google)Carrer de Diana, 8
  26. Bahía de Alcudia Hotel & Spa4.3 (1,538 Google)Av. de la Playa, 6
  27. BQ Delfín Azul Hotel4.3 (1,197 Google)Carrer de la Fotja, 1Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  28. Finca Catalina Polit4.2 (26 Google)07400 Alcúdia, Balearic Islands, Spain
  29. EIX Alcudia Hotel4.1 (1,436 Google)Carrer de Teodor Canet, 43
  30. Hotel Moré4.1 (1,097 Google)Calle de Tirant lo Blanc, 8Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  31. Restaurante Can Pere4.1 (566 Google)Carrer d'En Serra, 10
  32. Alcúdia Petit . Turismo de Interior4.1 (299 Google)Carrer d'En Serra, 23
  33. Palm Garden Apartments4.1 (231 Google)Avenida Reina Sofia, 1
  34. Mariner Club Apartments3.9 (629 Google)Carrer Atenes, 1Open · closes 01:00
  35. Hostal Brisa Marina3.9 (205 Google)Passeig Marítim, 8
  36. Can Simó Petit Hotel3.9 (183 Google)Carrer de Sant Jaume, 1
  37. Can Vent Boutique Hotel3.8 (43 Google)Carrer de Sant Jaume, 5
Read more about hotels in Alcúdia

If you want quick access to the Tramuntana foothills and the north coast loops, look at places near the port and main ring road; hotels such as Hotel Viva Golf (5.0), VIVA Golf Adults Only 18+ (4.6) and Botel Alcudiamar Club (4.7) put you close to the Ma-12 and coastal starts. Staying inside or just outside the old town (Hotel Sant Jaume 4.8, Hotel Bordoy Mostatxins 4.8, Petit Palau Alcudia 4.7) is convenient for flat warm-ups, cafés and bike shops, but expect narrower streets for loading bikes.

For quieter recovery days and a more private bike-storage experience, inland properties and small boutique options are helpful: Finca Es Morer Vermell, Villa Costa and Town House Xeremier all have top Google ratings (5.0 each) and typically offer off-street parking and space to work on a bike. Mid-range hotels and apartment complexes such as Sand Beach Apartments (4.5), Olive Beach Apartments (4.4) and Alcudia port suites (4.6) balance proximity to the beach with basic self-catering and easier access to pumps and cleaning areas. There are also spa and boutique options, Forum Boutique hotel & Spa (4.9) and Hotel Cas Ferrer Nou Hotelet (4.6), that may provide recovery amenities useful after long rides.

When comparing places, prioritise three practical items: secure bike storage (indoor locked room or garage), a place to rinse and hang kit (outdoor hose or balcony), and early/late food service if you ride at dawn or return late. Some properties list cycling explicitly: SportActive Luxury Cycling (4.7) indicates on-site cycling services. But many high-rating small hotels and villas like Can Tem (4.8) and CA NA BLANCA (4.7) will accommodate basic needs if you ask. Port-side hotels and the bay area are busiest in July–August; for quieter roads and better morning riding windows pick shoulder months (April–June, September–October).

Summer brings heat and packed beaches, so consider lodging with air conditioning (common across the options) and plan rides early. Spring and autumn give the best climbing conditions on the Tramuntana approaches from Alcúdia. If you need group logistics (secure storage for more than two bikes, guided rides), check directly with properties that advertise cycling services or choose larger hotels around the port for easier coach/van access.

Common questions

Where in Alcúdia should I stay for direct access to the north-coast loops?

Port-side and bay hotels give the quickest entry to the Ma-12 and northern coast loops. Look at options near Port d’Alcúdia. Many mid-to-large hotels (for example Botel Alcudiamar Club 4.7 and Hotel Viva Golf 5.0) are a short pedal from the main roads used for north-coast rides.

How important is secure bike storage and which types of properties provide it?

Secure indoor storage is critical if you’re leaving a bike unattended; finca/villa properties (Finca Es Morer Vermell 5.0, Villa Costa 5.0) and boutique hotels often have private garages or rooms. Larger hotels and apartment complexes may provide a locked room or can accommodate bikes in a luggage room if you request it in advance.

Are there reliable recovery facilities (laundry, spares, bike wash) in Alcúdia hotels?

Many higher-rated boutique hotels and resorts list laundry and spa amenities (Forum Boutique hotel & Spa 4.9) and some advertise cycling-specific services (SportActive Luxury Cycling 4.7). For parts and dedicated bike wash areas, plan to use local bike shops in town or confirm that the property allows hose access. Apartments and fincas are more likely to offer space to rinse and hang kit.