Skip to content
  1. Home
  2. Cycling hotels
  3. Pollença
Cycling hotels
20 hotels

Cycling hotels in Pollença

Pollença is one of Mallorca’s most practical bases for road cyclists: the town sits at the foot of the Serra de Tramuntana and gives quick access to classic rides (Formentor loop, Colomer viewpoints) while also offering a compact seafront and an old town where services cluster.

OpenStreetMap · data updated 21 May 2026

9 hotels in Pollença with confirmed cycling facilities

Facilities as listed on each hotel's own website · checked 18 Oct 2026

20 hotels · best matches for cyclists first

  1. Calvario Plaza Hotel4.9 (40 Google)Plaça Martorell, 7
  2. MarSenses Puerto Pollensa Hotel & Spa4.8 (1,192 Google)Carrer de Formentor, 73Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  3. Hoposa Villaconcha4.7 (1,104 Google)Carrer de la Nansa, 5
  4. Hotel El Vicenç de la Mar4.7 (320 Google)Carrer de Cala Molins, 6
  5. Can Aulí Luxury Retreat4.7 (166 Google)Carrer de Mallorca, 40Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  6. Mar Hotels Playa Mar & Spa4.5 (1,369 Google)Carrer de Formentor, 119
  7. Hotel Illa d´Or4.5 (1,161 Google)Calle Colón, 265
  8. Puerto Azul Suite Hotel4.5 (573 Google)Carrer de Pere Melià, 4Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  9. Hotel Hoposa Pollentia4.5 (406 Google)Passeig de Londres, 62
  10. Turismo Interior Son Sant Jordi4.5 (299 Google)Carrer de Sant Jordi, 29Closed · opens Wed 08:00
  11. Mon Boutique Hotel4.5 (158 Google)Carrer d'Antoni Maura, 38
  12. Club del Sol Resort & Spa4.4 (838 Google)Ctra, km 62, 3
  13. Cabot Hobby Club Apartments4.3 (220 Google)Carrer del Roure, 1
  14. Cabot Pollensa Park Spa4.2 (1,201 Google)Carrer del Bot, 5
  15. Bahia Pollença Aparthotel4.2 (474 Google)Carrer del Noguer, 1Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  16. Hoposa Hotel Panorama4.2 (170 Google)Carrer del Corb Marí, 4
  17. Hoposa Hotel Daina4.1 (120 Google)Carrer Atilio Boveri, 2Closed · opens Thu 00:00
  18. FormentorNo address in OpenStreetMap
  19. Villa Veloco – an Exclusive Villa for Cyclists07470 Port de Pollença, Balearic Islands, Spain
Read more about hotels in Pollença

Hotels and apartments here tend to fall into three useful location groups for riders: seafront and Pinewalk properties that make warmdowns and equipment drying easy (Hotel Illa d’Or, Mar Hotels Playa Mar & Spa, Bahia Pollença Aparthotel), old-town/Plaza Calvario spots that are closest to cafés, bike shops and post-ride tapas (Calvario Plaza Hotel, Mon Boutique Hotel, Turismo Interior Son Sant Jordi), and quieter rural/upper-Pollença options that provide quicker climbs out toward the Tramuntana (Can Aulí Luxury Retreat, Ca Na Rieres (Sant Jordi), Formentor nearby villas).

When choosing a place look for practical cyclist signals rather than style alone: secure bike storage, a working workshop or at least a tool kit, a place to wash and dry kit, and flexible breakfast times for early group starts. Several local listings advertise cyclist-focused services or proximity to services: ¡Vamos! Cycling Mallorca - Bike Rental (5.0) and Villa Veloco – an Exclusive Villa for Cyclists imply bike-specific facilities, while properties like Hoposa Villaconcha (4.7) and Hotel El Vicenç de la Mar (4.7) are close enough to the seafront to make wheel cleaning and ride starts simple. If you need self-catering or family space, look at Cabot Hobby Club Apartments (4.3) or the 4-bedroom villa for families cyclists. Both are practical when you travel with non-riding companions.

Spring (March–May) and autumn (September–October) are peak riding windows: warm days, colder early starts, and busy roads on weekends. Summer brings heat, early-morning starts and higher prices; many hotels with pools and spas (MarSenses Puerto Pollensa Hotel & Spa 4.8, Mar Hotels Playa Mar & Spa 4.5) become attractive for recovery but may have stricter check-in times. If your route includes high-elevation or exposed passes such as La Roca es Colomer (4.8) or the Formentor cap, factor wind and sunscreen into your choice of base and plan hotel locations that allow early exits without the town centre traffic.

Common questions

Where is the best part of Pollença to stay if I want to ride first thing in the morning?

Stay near the old town or the Pinewalk depending on your planned first ride. Old-town hotels (Calvario Plaza Hotel, Mon Boutique Hotel) put you close to cafés and quick northbound exits toward the Tramuntana; seafront options (Hotel Illa d’Or, Mar Hotels Playa Mar & Spa) give direct access to flat warm-ups and coastal routes. Pick a place with early breakfast or grab-and-go options.

Do hotels in Pollença provide bike storage and workshop facilities?

Some properties and local operators advertise bike-friendly services; look for listings that explicitly state secure storage, an onsite workshop, or partnerships with shops. ¡Vamos! Cycling Mallorca - Bike Rental (5.0) and cycling-focused villas often indicate those facilities. If a listing doesn’t mention it, ask before booking. Secure indoor storage and a spanner set are the essentials.

Is Pollença a good base for the Formentor and Colomer rides?

Yes. Pollença is centrally located for both the Formentor peninsula and the climb toward La Roca es Colomer. Seafront hotels reduce transfer time to the Formentor road, while northern/rural properties and villas shorten the approach to the Colomer viewpoint. Consider wind forecasts and start early to avoid tourist traffic.

Are there family-friendly options if I travel with non-riding companions?

Yes. Apartments and larger villas (Cabot Hobby Club Apartments, Bahia Pollença Aparthotel, the 4-bedroom villa for families cyclists) provide space and self-catering, while beach-front hotels and spa properties (MarSenses Puerto Pollensa Hotel & Spa) offer pools and easy beach access for non-riders.