Skip to content
  1. Home
  2. Cycling hotels
  3. Palma
Cycling hotels
5 hotels

Cycling hotels in Palma

Palma works differently for road cyclists than smaller Mallorcan towns.

OpenStreetMap · data updated 21 May 2026

3 hotels in Palma with confirmed cycling facilities

Facilities as listed on each hotel's own website · checked 18 Oct 2026

5 hotels · best matches for cyclists first

  1. Helios Mallorca Hotel & Apartments4.6 (3,923 Google)Carrer de la Caravel·la, 7, Platja de Palma i Pla de Sant JordiClosed · opens Thu 00:00
  2. Hotel THB María Isabel4.3 (1,299 Google)Carrer de Villagarcia de Arosa, 19, Platja de Palma i Pla de Sant JordiClosed · opens Thu 00:00
  3. Hotel Boreal4.1 (675 Google)Carrer de la Mar Jònica, 9, Platja de Palma i Pla de Sant Jordi
  4. HOTEL ABELUX SL3.8 (1,269 Google)Carrer de Ramon Muntaner, 30, Nord
  5. Hotel SaratogaPg. de Mallorca, 6, Palma
Read more about hotels in Palma

Most of the hotels listed on this page are at Platja de Palma, on the east side of the bay, with Hotel Saratoga on the Passeig de Mallorca in the centre and HOTEL ABELUX SL in the Nord district. Look for places that explicitly handle bikes (storage, pumps, basic tools) and that sit a short roll from the routes you plan to ride: the seafront gives an easy warm-up and avoids the old town’s cobbled streets.

Several bike-hire and repair businesses are also in Palma. At Platja de Palma, Charlys Bikes palma (Google 4.7) and Huerzeler (4.4) are on the Carretera de l’Arenal, and Rompelberg Cycling Holidays runs a bike-hire point at Grupotel Taurus Park (4.4); in the centre, Bike1 (5.0) is listed as a repair shop. Being close to a shop like these can make it easier to sort a last-minute wheel swap or a quick service.

Hotel selection should prioritise practical features over aesthetics. Listed hotels include Helios Mallorca Hotel & Apartments (4.6), Hotel THB María Isabel (4.3) and Hotel Boreal (4.1), all at Platja de Palma, plus HOTEL ABELUX SL (3.8) and Hotel Saratoga. None of these ratings says anything about bike facilities, so check recent guest comments for secure storage and staff experience with bikes, and ask the hotel directly before booking.

Peak season (April–June and September–October) brings higher hotel demand and fuller group rides; book early if you want a ground-floor room, guaranteed bike parking, or early breakfast. Winter is quieter, so confirm opening times for nearby bike shops and rentals. Arrive the evening before a long ride so you can sort cleats or a quick service at a nearby shop without losing daylight.

Common questions

Where should I prioritise location within Palma for the quickest access to Tramuntana climbs?

A base on the western side of the city puts you closer to the roads towards the Tramuntana than Platja de Palma does, where most of the listed hotels are. If you stay at Platja de Palma, expect to ride along the seafront and through the city first.

How do I confirm a hotel is really bike-friendly and not just saying it on the website?

Ask directly about secure bike storage, overnight access, tools/pump availability, and policies on washing/maintenance. Check recent reviews mentioning cyclists, and note which bike shops are close by in case you need support.

Are there times I should avoid staying in Palma if I want quiet roads?

High tourist season and local festival days increase morning traffic and closed roads. For quieter riding, target shoulder months (late spring or early autumn) and avoid major weekends when group rides and sportive events are scheduled; check with local bike shops for event calendars.